Hard landing Incident Airbus A321-211 F-GUAA, Tuesday 8 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2008
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Aigle Azur
Registration: F-GUAA
MSN: 808
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aigle Azur Flight 258 departed Paris-Orly (ORY) at 07:15 on a flight to Algiers (ALG). Both pilots were captains. The captain in the right hand seat assumed the duties of Pilot Flying (PF). The en route part of the flight was uneventful. The crew began the descent for a VOR DME ILS approach to runway 23.
At 1700 ft, the gear is down, in CONF FULL autopilot mode and auto-thrust managed speed mode. The CAS is 146 kt, with a descent rate of - 900 ft/min.
During final approach, the PF states several times that he is uncomfortable with the idea of flying from the right seat. At a height of 1300 ft, the PF disconnected the autopilot, keeping the auto-thrust managed speed mode. At a height of 100 ft, the CAS is 131 kt and the rate of descent increases to 850 ft/min to a height of 50 ft. The airplane touched down at a load factor of 1.8 g. Thrust levers were still in the Climb detent and thrust increased. The A321 bounced, reaching a height of 7 feet. The PF positioned the thrust levers to IDLE. A heavy landing follows at a load factor of 3.3 g. The airplane was nose high and the tail struck the runway, resulting in a 2-metre long gash in the rear fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

.