Incident Boeing 727-223 N710AA, Wednesday 21 September 1988
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:21:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N710AA
MSN: 22467/1765
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:20873 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 727's main landing gear failed to extend while on approach to Dallas. Even the abnormal and manual procedures to lower the gear did to result in an extension. The aircraft landed on runway 18L with the nose gear extended and main gear retracted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fatigue failure of the left main landing gear door actuator pivot trunnion shaft which subsequently became lodged in the actuator clevis preventing the door unlock mechanism from actuating during gear extension."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88IA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: