Serious incident Boeing 737-130 N14212, Monday 15 March 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 1993
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B731 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-130
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N14212
MSN: 19029/108
Total airframe hrs:58997 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEWR)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT, BUT THE PILOT CONTROLLED THE ROLL WITH RIGHT AILERON. THE LEFT AILERON WAS OBSERVED IN A FULL UP POSITION. THE CAPTAIN ELECTED TO RETURN & LAND AT THE AIRPORT. WITH SNOW ON THE RUN- WAY, HE DECIDED TO USE 15 DEGREE WING FLAPS UNTIL 300', THEN EXTEND THE FLAPS TO 30 DEGREES. HE SAID HE NEEDED FULL RIGHT AILERON TO MAINTAIN CONTROL ONCE THE FLAPS WERE EXTENDED TO 30 DEGREES. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT 'DOWN' AILERON CABLE (FOR DOWN MOVEMENT) HAD BROKEN. ALSO, THE LEFT 'UP' AILERON CABLE & BOTH RIGHT AILERON CABLES WERE WORN & WERE REPLACED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED NUMEROUS WORN STRANDS IN THE CABLES. A 'C' CHECK/INSPECTION OF THE AILERON CABLES HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON 12/20/92 (580 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE INCIDENT) VIA PROCEDURES. PROCEDURES LACKED DETAILS & NO SERVICE LIFE WAS ESTABLISHED FOR AILERON CONTROL CABLES. THE 1968 MODEL AIRPLANE HAD ABOUT 59,000 FLIGHT HOURS; NO RECORD OF PREVIOUS CABLE REPLACEMENT WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION AND/OR REPLACEMENT PROCEDURES FOR THE AILERON CABLES, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE 'DOWN' AILERON CONTROL CABLE DUE TO WEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93IA059