| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1999 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4B5 |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7493 |
| MSN: | 26398/1057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air China Flight 9018, a Boeing 747 freighter, had just arrived at Chicago following a flight from New York and was cleared to turn off runway 14R via a right turn on taxiway Tango 10, a left turn on taxiway Kilo, and to cross runway 27L to the cargo ramp. The controller cleared Korean Air flight 036 (a passenger service to Seoul) for takeoff as the Air China flight was clearing the runway. The Air China flight made the right turn onto Tango 10 then made a left turn onto taxiway Mike instead of Kilo. The Air China flight entered onto runway 14R as the Korean Air Boeing 747-400 was taking off. The Korean Air flight crossed 25 to 50 feet over the top of the Air China flight.
Sources:
NTSB