Serious incident Airbus A330-243 G-OJMC, Tuesday 28 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:04:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-OJMC
MSN: 456
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 331
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBK/MJKS) -   Jamaica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montego Bay-Sangster International Airport (MBJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to an error in the takeoff performance calculations, incorrect takeoff speeds were used on departure. On rotation, the aircraft initially failed to become airborne as expected, causing the commander to select TOGA power. The aircraft then became airborne and climbed away safely. Whilst the investigation could not identify the exact source of the error, deficiencies were revealed in the operator’s procedures for calculating performance using their computerised performance tool.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/10/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2016 4R-ALJ SriLankan Airlines 0 Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event