Incident Boeing 727-235 N4736, Tuesday 30 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1974
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-235
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N4736
MSN: 19456/515
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:100 km SE of El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A leaking toilet service drain at FL330 caused ice to be ingested in the no. 3 engine. The first stage fanblades failed and the engine suddenly stopped. Due to the excessive loads, the engine separated from the fuselage. A succesfull emergency landing was carried out at Houston.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW74IF077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB