Incident Vickers VC-10-1151 G-ASGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147129

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers VC-10-1151
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ASGL
MSN: 862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Japan -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at FL370 the no. 3 engine failed. The crew shut the engine down, but then the other engines (no. 1, 2 and 4) ran down, resulting in a complete electrical failure. The crew started a 3000fpm descent at 290 knots airspeed. During the descent a divergent dutch roll with bank angles up to 45deg occurred. These were contained by partly extending the speed brakes. The electrical ram-air turbine was lowered, which provided limited flying control and electrical power to restart the engines. It appeared that all engines were being fed from the no. 4 fuel tank. The engines were relit at FL280 and the aircraft was able to climb back to cruising level and continue to Tokyo.

Sources:

Flight International 23.1.1975 (p.87)