| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1988 |
| Time: | 10:17 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Nova |
| Registration: | C-GANF |
| MSN: | 042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | St. John's, NF -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NF (YYT) |
| Destination airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NF (YYR) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 20:36 on 13 February 1988, DHC-8-102, registration C-GANF, arrived in St. John's. The same aircraft and crew were scheduled for a flight to Goose Bay the following morning. They parked the aircraft on the ramp and secured it for outside overnight parking. During the night there was precipitation, including snow, freezing rain, and rain accompanied by strong winds. The temperature varied around the freezing mark. At 10:12 the next day, the aircraft departed runway 29 on a scheduled IFR flight to Goose Bay. One minute and 19 seconds after take-off, while the aircraft was climbing through 1,800 feet asl in visual conditions, the right engine flamed out. The flight crew secured the engine and prepared for a right-hand visual approach to runway 29. Two minutes and 50 seconds after the right engine flamed out, the left engine flamed out. When the pilot turned the aircraft toward the airport, he assessed that the aircraft was beyond gliding distance from the closest runway and selected a nearby frozen lake as an alternate landing site. Five seconds after it had flamed out, the left engine re-lit and, in the following 17 seconds, returned to near full power. The pilot then decided to complete a visual approach to runway 16, which was the closest suitable runway. After a successful single-engine landing, the aircraft was towed to the ramp.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that ice, which had accumulated in the engine intakes while the aircraft was parked overnight, was not detected during the pre-flight inspection. The ice broke free during climb-out and disrupted the airflow to the engines."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 88A0039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 