Accident Jodel D.9 Bébé , Tuesday 13 November 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1956
Time:c. 16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.9 Bébé
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuburg a.d.Donau/Zell -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuburg a.d.Donau/Zell
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from an altitude of 30 meters, killing motorcycle champion Werner Haas (29).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 15 November 1956, p7/6 April 1957, p3