Accident Flight Design CTSW D-MNOH, Friday 27 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MNOH
MSN: 07-06-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingenried -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDNH Bad Wörishofen
Destination airport:EDNH Bad Wörishofen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to make an emergency landing using the plane´s ballistic recovery system after the horizontal stabilizer had separated and the windshield shattered.

The pilot was seriously injured.

The investigation report of the German BFU found that the pilot had exceeded the allowed maximum airspeed, resulting in excessive aerodynamic stress. The report further found that the horizontal stabilizer was poorly built and showed "areas of poor wetting, poor adhesive penetration, the
inclusion of defects / contamination, and poor adhesive bonding. This is likely to
promote premature disbonding of the structure, and hence reducing the load carrying
and stiffness of the stabilator."
The report further found that the serious injury was a result of late deployment of the rescue parachute at an altitude of only 50-80m (150-240ft). According to the flight manual, about 500ft would be required in order to stop oscillations of the deployed rescue parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X098-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.merkur-online.de/lokales/altenstadt/ingenried-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-2434786.html
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X098_UL-CTSW_Ingenried.pdf?__blob=publicationFile