Accident Lockheed T-33A 55-4426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147141

Date:Monday 23 December 1957
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 55-4426
MSN: 580-9870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caneva (PN) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brindisi
Destination airport:Aviano AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into cliff while approaching Aviano Air Base on delivery flight to German Air Force. Both pilots (USAF) were killed. AB+784 reserved/ntu.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 27 December 1957, p3
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//bw-kennungen-1968-a-53061.html
La Stampa 25 December 1957, p7