Accident North American AT-6F Texan D-FAMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147143

Date:Monday 12 August 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:Deutscher Luftfahrt-Beratungsdienst (DLB)
Registration: D-FAMA
MSN: 121-42459
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kammer, near Traunstein -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at military training area Kammer when engine failed at 200 meters after sharp climb. Pilot Horst Bräuer (39) killed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 14 August 1955, p3. ex.USAAF/44-81737.
http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/