This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing TB-29A Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | 112th TRSqn WADF USAF |
| Registration: | 44-62299 |
| MSN: | 22776 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Stuart, 4 miles North-North-East of Phillipsburg, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton AFB, California |
| Destination airport: | Great Falls AFB, Montana |
Narrative:Boeing B-29A-70-BN Superfortress 44-62299: Modified to TB-29A. Assigned to 112th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Western Air Defense Force (WADF), Hamilton AFB, California.
Written off (destroyed) September 8, 1952: An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to bail out. The airplane crashed in a mountainous area located on Mount Stuart, about four miles northeast of Philipsburg, Montana and was destroyed upon impact. All 13 occupants were rescued. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1)
"13 Parachute Safely From Burning B-29
PHILLIPSBURG, MONT. - (U.P.) - Thirteen crewmen bailed out of a crippled B-29 late Monday three miles north of here and watched the four-engined plane richochet off a mountain in flames and smoke.
Among those identified by Hamilton Air Force base as having bailed out was Master Sgt. Charles GUSTAFSON, 5413, 45th Ave. S., Minneapolis.
The plane, bound for Great Falls on a routine training flight from Hamilton Air Force base north of San Francisco, bounced over a heavily wooded area on 8,000-foot Mount Stuart apparently with one engine on fire. The crash caused a forest fire which was brought under control after a small area had burned.
The pilot, who refused to give his name, told housewife Mrs. Roy NEITZ that "all crewmen parachuted and were accounted for." He said all landed safely although at least one was injured seriously enough to be hospitalized."
The thirteen crew on board were:
Capt. Hartley C. DEWEY and
Lt. Leonard J. BERTOLI - injured slightly and were taken to the Phillipsburg hospital.
Sgt. Robert E. EVANS,
Sgt. Lewis R. PERRINGS,
S/Sgt. H. D. HANSEN,
S/Sgt. Sandy LEFTWICH
Airman Raymond L. MOODY;
Sgt. Robert YOUNG,
Airman Ray WRIGHT,
Corp. Robert McGRATH,
S/Sgt. D. M. SMITH
Capt. John E. OTMANS.
M/Sgt. C. L. GUSTAFSON.
Sources:
1. The Montana Standard September 09, 1952 - Page 1 at
https://newspaperarchive.com/montana-standard-sep-09-1952/ 2.
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1952_09/19530910_0006.pdf 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1952/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-70-bn-stratofortress-in-philipsburg/]
5.
http://iagenweb.org/ringgold/military/people/mil_gustafson_msgtchasleonardfalk.htm 