ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147164
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-JUL-2012 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Airlines |
Registration: | HB-IXW |
MSN: | E3272 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | 24 NM south-east of Rolampont beacon -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | LSZH |
Destination airport: | EGLC |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 09:47 UTC the Avro RJ100, registration HB-IXW took off on a scheduled passenger flight, LX456, from Zurich (LSZH) to London City (EGLC).
After a flight time of approximately 22 minutes and when in climb at FL244, various warning lights illuminated, including the R ZONE HI TEMP warning. This warning triggered several automatic shutdowns, including the shutdown of airconditioning pack 2. At this time, the aircraft was 24 NM south-east of the Rolampont omni-directional radio beacon (RLP) in France.
Since airconditioning pack 1 was already deactivated at the commencement of the flight, the cockpit crew realised that cabin pressurisation was no longer ensured and that the pressure inside the aircraft would drop. The crew donned their oxygen masks. A good minute after the first alerts, the CABIN HI ALT warning light illuminated. The crew reported the emergency situation to the Reims Control air traffic control centre and initiated an emergency descent.
Shortly afterwards the oxygen masks in the cabin were automatically deployed. These were donned by the passengers in accordance with the cabin crew’s instructions. At 10:15:40 UTC the aircraft reached FL 100. After a detailed analysis and assessment of the situation, the crew decided to return to Zurich. The approach and landing were uneventful. None of the passengers or crew was injured.
Causes
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that after a defect in the right bleed air system the cabin pressurisation system failed completely at FL 244 (7437 m) and the crew were forced to make an emergency descent to a safe altitude. The fact that airconditioning pack 1 had been deactivated prior to the flight contributed to the serious incident.
Sources:
http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2199_e.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Aug 2003 |
HB-IXW |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
min |