Incident Aerovolga LA-8 , Sunday 29 July 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerovolga LA-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Costal park known as 'Qods Boulevard' near Anzali port. -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bandar Anzali airport
Destination airport:Rasht airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A two-engine plane crashed near Anzali port in north of Iran on Sunday 29 July 2012 leaving three people on board injured.

The accident occurred when the training plane crashed with the sands in Costal park known as 'Qods Boulevard' near Bandar Anzali port.

One crew on board suffered a fracture on his leg and two others sustained minor injuries.

Part of the plane wing broke down and one of its wheels was destroyed.

The Russian Aerovolga LA-8 amphibious plane had been imported from Russia into Iran less than a month ago.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/News/General/Two-engine-plane-crashes-in-northern-Iran/80252051
http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2012/07/29/253373/russian-plane-crashes-in-north-iran/