| Date: | Friday 21 August 1998 |
| Time: | 17:02 |
| Type: | Extra EA-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Extra Aircraft |
| Registration: | D-EGBU |
| MSN: | 002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hagen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDLD |
| Destination airport: | EDTD |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot (58) flew the aircraft in heavy rainshowers and storms and lost control during a flight from Dinslaken - EDLD to Donaueschingen - EDTD. The Extra 400 crashed and burned out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X329-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X329-0.pdf Borkener Zeitung 24 August 1998, p9