Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler D-EEHJ, Friday 13 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EEHJ
MSN: AA5-0287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leer-Papenburg Airport -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDKB
Destination airport:EDWJ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had to divert to Leer-Papenburg - EDWF on a flight from Bonn-Hangelar - EDKB to Juist - EDWJ because of the bad weather. During approach to the airfield the aircraft collided with a tower and crashed into a stable killing the pilot (61) and two passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X379-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X379-0.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 14 November 1998