This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A) |
| Owner/operator: | Arméflygbataljonen, Swedish Army |
| Registration: | Z ? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lappland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Björkliden, W Abisko |
Narrative:En route to Björkliden, Lappland. Heavy snow around zero degrees centigrade. Snow covers the air intake and a chunk of snow is ingested with engine failure. The helicopter makes a hard laning and ends up on its side. Crew survives, unknown injuries.
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1980_1989.pdf 