Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis 3849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147197

Date:Thursday 10 January 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:11.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 3849
MSN: 613849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Vojkovice, 35 km of Zatec Air Base -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zatec Air Base
Destination airport:Zatec Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15 of 11.SLPC crashed due to adverse weather conditions on a routine training flight. Colonel František Rypl was killed.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
Valka.cz