Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II N1551, Sunday 14 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II
Owner/operator:6 FPP ATA
Registration: N1551
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Carley Sanitorium Carley Lane, Lindal in Furness, Cumbria England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Walney Island, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ratcliffe, Leicester
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II N1551, 6 FPP ATA (Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary): Written off (destroyed) 14 February 1943 abandoned High Carley Sanitorium, Carley Lane, Lindal in Furness, near Ulverston, Lancashire, after loss of control in cloud while being ferried. Pilot bailed out, and parachuted safely to the ground.

Lindal-in-Furness is a village on the Furness peninsula of Cumbria, England. Historically in Lancashire, it lies eight miles to the north-east of Barrow-in-Furness, on the A590 trunk road.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1977 p.9)
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1637313 [Photo - N1551 at A&AEE Boscombe Down in October 1940]
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7884-430213-Unaccounted-airmen-13-2-1943&p=45587#post45587
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lindal-in-Furness