This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 May 1984 |
| Time: | c. 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24D |
| Owner/operator: | KHG3 Luftstreitkräfte |
| Registration: | 424 |
| MSN: | 110160 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered a broken landing gear when aborted takeoff after power loss in the right engine. Repaired.
Sources:
http://home.snafu.de/veith/khg-3.htm 