| Date: | Sunday 29 July 2012 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | Rtj Aircraft Inc |
| Registration: | N462CP |
| MSN: | 3275 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaston's Resort, White River near Lakeview, Baxter County, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, AR (3M0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on a grass runway, the airplane veered right and impacted trees and a fence. A check of the runway surface did not reveal any obstacles or reasons for the right turn. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions with the airplane’s controls. The airplane was equipped with a Recoverable Data Module (RDM,) which records various aircraft parameters, including brake temperatures. The right brake temperature started at about 105 degrees Fahrenheit (F) and rose to a high of about 120 degrees F. The left brake temperature was not captured by the RDM, suggesting that the temperature sensor was not working at the time of the accident. Without the left brake sensor reading, a comparison of the left and right brake temperatures cannot be made; therefore, it cannot be determined if the pilot inadvertently applied the right brake during the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during the takeoff roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA495 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location