This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3821 |
| MSN: | UX-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aalborg West near Aalborg airport -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:12 Blenheim bombers left their base on august 13, one returned due to fuel problem. The remaining 11 aircraft continued towards Aalborg and the German Air Base. The aircraft were spotted when passing Søndervig and were met by Bf 109 and flak over Aalborg. All aircraft were shot down, 20 crew-members were killed and 11 made POW.
The wreck was found in 1995 during construction work at Aalborg airport AAL-EKYT.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Earl Robert Hale RAF 42219 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 December, 1939)
Observer : Sergeant Ralston George Oliver RAF 581525 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Edward Boland RAF 631257 [Killed]
Sources:
Blenheim R3821 Take off at 08: 40hrs for a Bombing mission over Aalborg airfield, Denmark. 13/08/1940
Pilot P/O Hale managed to get thru to the airfield, but before Observer Sgt. Oliver could unload the bombs blenheim R3821 was hit by flak from 3/Flak Abt.615 and crashed on Aalborg West, its bomb load exploding on impact.
Crew:
Sgt (631257) Alfred Edward BOLAND (WOp/AG) RAF killed
P/O (42219) Earl Robert HALE (Pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (581525) Ralston George OLIVER ( Obs.) RAF killed
Source
1.Display, Aalborg defence museum /http://www.flensted.eu.com/194018.shtml
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
Images:

Parts of the a/c on display at Aalborg defence museum, 2012.