Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 933, Thursday 29 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-1 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 933
MSN: 94A5515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cottbus Air Base (ETHT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-1 crashed into farm house. OLtn Hartmut Thurm ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste1.htm