Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II D-EDLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147225

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDLA
MSN: F210-015/63033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fladungen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWG
Destination airport:EDFZ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was on a flight from Graz-Thalerhof - LOWG to Mainz-Finthen - EDFZ, decided to make an emergecy landing in a field at Hochröhnstraße because of heavy thunderstorms around him. During this landing the wing of the Cessna collided with a road traffic sign, overturned and was substantial damaged. Two occupants received minor injuries, the others escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU CX008-0/97
Hamburger Abendblatt 1 July 1997