| Date: | Friday 27 July 2012 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2A Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Applicators Inc |
| Registration: | N652HA |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20296 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250 C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson County, between Austin and Madison, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Austin, IN |
| Destination airport: | Austin, IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on his third aerial application pass when he momentarily glanced over at his global positioning system and the left spray boom struck the ground. The pilot said the spray boom wiggled back and forth before it folded back into the tailboom. The helicopter then began to spin to the right, and the pilot initiated an autorotation. The helicopter landed hard but remained upright. Examination of the helicopter revealed the spray boom, tail rotor, and tail rotor gear box had completely separated from the airframe. The fuselage and main rotor blades were also damaged. The operator reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from terrain during a low-level aerial application flight and lost control of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12CA484 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location