Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14723

Date:Saturday 2 May 1942
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L1313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off for a Night training sortie. 01/05/1942
Crashed at 00:05hrs. 02/05/1942 after flying into a tree near the airfield, and caught fire.
Crew:
Sgt (????) T.E. VOGES (pilot) RAFVR : injured.
Sgt (????) R.I. PARKER (obs) RAFVR : injured.

UK National Archives has a casualty report for this incident. See source 2. below for details.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2. AIR 81/13961. Please see https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206598 for more information.