This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 28 July 2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N282DL |
| MSN: | 72821 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 272 hours |
| Engine model: | Mattituck TMX IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, IN (KBAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, IN (BAK) |
| Destination airport: | Mocksville, NC (8A7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About midpoint in the takeoff roll, the airplane veered sharply to the left before exiting the runway and coming to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear attach bolt had sheared and failed. The failed bolt was lost during shipment to the NTSB’s materials laboratory; consequently, the reason for the bolt failure could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear attach bolt for undetermined reasons because the bolt was not received for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA494 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location