Accident Sukhoi Su-7BM 5609, Thursday 20 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1969
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-7BM
Owner/operator:20.SBOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 5609
MSN: 5609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacky gunnery range -   Slovakia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Malacky gunnery range after control system failure. Pilot Major František Maxa ejected but injured and died of exposure.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171024005028/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/FitterFixed.html
Valka.cz