Incident North American F-86F-15 Sabre 51-12971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147240

Date:Sunday 12 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F-15 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Yellow Sea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
51th FIW, 39th FIS. Downed by MiGs, bailed out over Yellow Sea, Spec Ops H-19 helo rescue. Pilot 1th Lt Joseph McConnell rescued.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald,S.Fedorets.