Accident Ilyushin Il-28 204, Saturday 12 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 1963
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:ZDK33 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nowa Rola -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Preschen AB
Narrative:
Crashed on polish borderland on approach to Preschen Airfield. Crew ejected to safety but was injured. Hptm Walter Schröder(pilot), Hptm Helmut Rommel (navigator) and Uffz Jürgen Streiber (radio operator/tail gunner)

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/zdk-33.htm