Incident MiG-21US 220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147258

Date:Friday 11 August 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21US
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 220
MSN: 06685147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Malchin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21US of JG-2 loss of control during aerobatics. Major Fritz Hildebrand and Major Jürgen Kreß ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen