This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-302 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LTS |
| MSN: | 1078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 301 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | South of Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Krabi |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, registration OH-LTS, was on a scheduled chartered flight from Krabi, Thailand to Helsinki-Vantaa airport. There were 286 passengers and 15 crew members onboard.
The aircraft experienced a loss of pressurisation due to dual engine bleed air system failures. The flight crew donned their emergency oxygen masks because of the decrease of cabin pressure.
The flight crew initiated a rapid descent from cruise level about two minutes after the loss of pressurisation. Excessive cabin altitude warning came on during the descent after which the flight crew continued by an emergency descent. OH-LTS continued to Helsinki-Vantaa airport, its planned destination.
This serious incident was caused by malfunctioning of the engines’ bleed regulated pressure transducers' (Pr). The malfunctioning was caused by freezing of water that had accumulated in the bleed regulated pressure transducers' pressure cell rooms, extremely confined by design. This being the case, the transducers provided faulty pressure information to bleed monitoring computers. Due to the erroneous information the computers closed both engines’ bleed air systems which resulted loss of pressurisation in cabin, i.e. an increase in cabin air pressure altitude. The extremely cold air mass enroute during a long time period contributed to the fact that the water froze in the pressure cell rooms. Furthermore, the relatively rapidly increasing ambient temperatures enroute may have contributed to the engine’s bleed air system faults.
Sources:
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/en/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1342536842578
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2014 |
OH-LTS |
Finnair |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
| 25 September 2018 |
OH-LTS |
Finnair |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |