Accident MiG-21F-13 652, Friday 13 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 652
MSN: 742004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zechin, Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-8 crashed after engine failure near Zechin. Commander of JG-8, Major Wolfgang Büttner ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zechin