Accident MiG-21F-13 710, Monday 30 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG 8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 710
MSN: 74-2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Letschin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG 8 crashed after engine failure. Captain Horst Hubert ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neuhardenberg-marxwalde.htm