Incident Enstrom F-28A F-GIZR, Friday 20 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-GIZR
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sainte Croix Vallée Française (48) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Striking the tail rotor with the ground on takeoff, loss of control, collision with the ground.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.30.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2014 F-GIZR Private 0 Saint-Amans-des-Cots (12) sub