Incident North American F-100D Super Sabre 0-52779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147286

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 0-52779
MSN: 224-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Boran köyü -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya Erhaç Havalaani
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shooting exercise with rockets on Boranköy range, engine failure. Went into spin and crashed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://stall.dk/rdaf/super%20sabre/G779.html]
Scramble