Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1325, Tuesday 7 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1939
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1325
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wuppertal, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Metz airfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L1325. Take-off at 11:45 hrs from Metz, briefed to reconnoitre the Siegfried Line. 07/11/1939
Failed to return, reported shot down in the Wuppertal area. According to the son of one of the crew (Sgt McIntyre):

"My father, a Sergeant Observer, was in a Blenheim Mk I of 57 Squadron, Serial No L1325, on 7 November 1939, on a reconnaissance sortie from Metz. The aircraft was shot down near Mainz/Opladen by Leutnant (later Major) Joachim Muncheberg in an Bf 109, his first victory of 135 (!) according to some sources. My father, and the other two crew members, survived as POWs.

The crew that flew the same mission the day before, to survey the 'Siegfried Line', were killed in action. The squadron commander Wing Commander 'Wings ' Day had been shot down the month before.

Blenheim L1325 :Shot down by Lt .Joachim Müncheberg of Stab III./JG 26 south-west of Opladen in Nordrhein-Westfalen during a photo-reconnaissance sortie over the Dutch-German border at 13:43hrs.
(German time). Aircraft crashed in a wood, near the Wupper river.
Crew:
P/O (39776) Harry Ryland Bewlay (pilot) RAF bailed out /PoW.
Sgt (562227) Samuel McIntyre (Obs) RAF bailed out /PoW
AC1 (540409) Thomas Peever Adderley (WOp/AG) RAF bailed out /PoW

Sources:

1. Jame J Halley, Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/41: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142124
3. http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=2476
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/551655-blenheim-mk1-flies.html#post8753310
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16668&p=103298#103298
6. https://Blenheim production list
7. https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Joachim_M%C3%BCncheberg