This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2012 |
| Time: | 14:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 180G Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4695U |
| MSN: | 18051395 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trout Lake, Kenora, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Trout Lake, Kenora, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 180G Skywagon floatplane had taken off from Trout Lake in Kenora, Ontario, when it experienced a loss of power and subsequently impacted trees, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot — a 78-year-old man — and a 62-year-old woman were seriously hurt. Another passenger, a 44-year-old man, was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A12C0099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://minnesota.cbslocal.com/2012/08/01/2-minnesotans-hurt-in-canadian-small-plane-crash/ http://www.kenoradailyminerandnews.com/2012/08/01/plane-crashes-near-trout-lake-northwest-of-kenora
https://www.kenoraonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2710%3Aplane-crash-north-of-kenora&catid=1%3Alocal-news&Itemid=4
http://web.archive.org/web/20121222010533/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/manitoba/story/2012/08/01/mb-plane-crash-kenora.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4695U