Accident MiG-21F-13 654, Friday 25 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 1963
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 654
MSN: 742011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flugplatz Marxwalde -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Klaus Dressel from JG-8 was killed when he released the ejection seat inadvertendly and catapulted out of the standing aircraft. Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm