Bird strike Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9N-AJO, Thursday 2 August 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Buddha Air
Registration: 9N-AJO
MSN: 535
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biratnagar Airport (BIR / VNVT), Biratnagar -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tribhuvan International Airport
Destination airport:Biratnagar Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Buddha Air plane bound to Biratnagar from Kathmandu, Tribhuvan International Airport (IATA: KTM, ICAO: VNKT), was hit by a bird while landing at Biratnagar Airport (IATA: BIR, ICAO: VNVT) on Thursday morning 2 August 2012.

The bird hit the right wing of the 9 N-AJO aircraft at around 8:30 am, according to an official at the Tribhuvan International Airport. The aircraft has sustained minor damages in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.dcnepalevent.com/news.php?nid=73774
https://www.buddhaair.com/fleet/
https://www.thehimalayantimes.com/?s=Bird+collision+grounds++Buddha+Airways+plane