This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass |
| Owner/operator: | Zenette Inc (Rgd. Zenith Trade Inc) |
| Registration: | N662NA |
| MSN: | 172RG0989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | SYCJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A United States-registered aircraft on Wednesday 1 August 2012 crash-landed at the Cheddi Jagan International Airport - SYCJ, Timehri, a senior aviation official said.
The pilot, who was the lone occupant, was unhurt.
The single engine Cessna 172RG Cutlass "belly landed" because the landing mechanism failed.
Sources:
http://demerarawaves.com/201208014302/Latest/aircraft-crash-lands-on-guyana-airport.html https://www.kaieteurnewsonline.com/2012/08/02/mechanical-failure-forces-small-plane-to-crash-land-at-cjia/
http://www.guyanachronicle.com/site/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=47250:us-registered-cessna-172-crash-lands-at-cjia-no-injuries-or-flight-delays-reported&catid=4:top-story&Itemid=8
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=662NA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheddi_Jagan_International_Airport
Location