This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 August 2012 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Fly540 |
| Registration: | 5Y-BXC |
| MSN: | 7184 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Eldoret International Airport -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | HKKI |
| Destination airport: | Eldoret International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fly540 plane lost control and veered off the runway in Eldoret International Airport Thursday morning 2 August 2012. No one was injured in the early morning mishap.
The passengers boarded another flight after the one involved in the mishap was towed from the scene for servicing.
Sources:
http://www.citizennews.co.ke/news/2012/local/item/2836-plane-veers-off-the-runway 