Accident MiG-21F-13 617, Tuesday 27 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG-3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 617
MSN: 74-1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Döbern, Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-21F-13 of JG-3 crashed after engine failure near Döbern. Ltn J. Ebert ejected safely.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste3.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/preschen.htm