Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS 789, Thursday 10 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 May 1973
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 789
MSN: 94A4612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oppelhain -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Narrative:
MiG-21PFM/SPS of JG-7 crashed after engine fire. Major Heinz Miska ejected safety.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/drewitz.htm