Accident Saab F-35 Draken A-015, Tuesday 27 July 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab F-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: A-015
MSN: 35.1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vilsund -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Simulated attack on bridges at Vilsund. Pulling gas handle back, when pushing forward again it had no effect. Tried to start afterburner but no power from engine. Pilot ejected safely.
Cause: a 2mm pin failing in the fuel control.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx