Accident Saab F-35 Draken A-013, Thursday 21 November 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1974
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab F-35 Draken
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: A-013
MSN: 35.1013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hodsager/Simmelkjær -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karup AB (KRP/EKKA)
Narrative:
During approach, "Master Caution", "Electrical, Auto Pilot" and "Fuel Pump Failure" warnings lit. Speed was decreasing and when stall warning sounded, pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
De waarheid 27 November 1974, p2