Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee ZS-EBX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147316

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Numibyte
Registration: ZS-EBX
MSN: 28-2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG
Destination airport:Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light aircraft clipped one of its wings on cane as it came in for a landing at an air strip at around 12pm on Thursday 2 August 2012.

The airplane encountered wind shear and spun out of control and landed in the nearby sugarcane field.

The Piper aircraft has been seriously damaged. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ecr.co.za/kagiso/content/en/east-coast-radio/east-coast-radio-news?oid=1692500&sn=Detail&pid=490476&Plane-crash-lands-in-Cato-Ridge
http://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/kwazulu-natal/pilot-passenger-survive-crash-1.1355888#.UBv4d6C8iLk
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/August%202012.pdf