Accident MiG-21PF 922, Tuesday 27 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1971
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 922
MSN: 761202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rheinsberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Neubrandenburg
Destination airport:Flugplatz Neubrandenburg
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-2 crashed during interception training flight in adverse weather conditions near Rheinsberg, Land Brandenburg. Lt Hans-Joachim Becker was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neubrandenburg-trollenhagen.htm
30 Jahre Starten und Landen