Incident MiG-21M 586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147319

Date:Friday 1 October 1976
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21M
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 586
MSN: 960511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottbus-Drewitz -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21M of JG-7 was damaged by fire during maintenance (UFw Scholz). Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://www.mig-21-online.de/
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm